Primer on FTZ Board’s Uniform Treatment Regulation
[…] (Reply comment submission from Kelley, Drye and Warren, June 27, 2011, page 2.)
The FTZ Board considered these comments seriously and sought to incorporate and reflect them in its new regulations. As such, the revised public utility regulation that the FTZ Board issued at the close of the notice and comment process (15 CFR 400.42(a)) now provides that “[a] rate or charge (fee) may be imposed on zone participants to recover costs incurred by or on behalf of the grantee for the performance of the grantee function” but that “zone participants shall not be required (either directly or indirectly) to utilize or pay for a particular provider’s zone-related products or services.” In issuing this regulation, the Board explained that “[a]ny effective requirement for a user to pay for additional products or services in order to be permitted to use the zone would be inconsistent with the principles associated with the Act’s public utility requirement.”