Primer on FTZ Board’s Uniform Treatment Regulation
[…] (ii) Approving, or being a party to, a zone participant’s agreement with the grantee (or person acting on behalf of the grantee) pertaining to FTZ authority or activity (including activation by CSP); or,
(iii) Overseeing zone participants’ operations on behalf of [the] grantee.
Your letter indicated that FTZSC would “provide oversight and control of zone operations on behalf of the grantee.” However, in light of FTZSC’s anticipated function of offering/providing zone-related products/services, §400.43(d) would clearly bar FTZSC from ”[o]verseeing zone participants’ operations on behalf of [the] grantee.”
Similarly, FTZSC would be barred from “[t]aking action on behalf of [the] grantee, or · making recommendations to [the] grantee, regarding the disposition of proposals or requests by zone participants pertaining to FTZ authority or activity (including activation by CSP)” and from “’[a]pproving, or being a party to, a zone participant’s agreement with the grantee (or person acting on behalf of the grantee) pertaining to FTZ authority or activity (including activation by CSP).”