Primer on FTZ Board’s Uniform Treatment Regulation
[…] Specifically, you inquired whether the cited activities that EY undertakes for FTZ 39 would be prohibited under 15 CFR 400.43(d) - which has a delayed compliance date of February 28, 2014 for existing business arrangements - absent the FTZ Board’s issuance of a waiver for EY’s activities for FTZ 39 pursuant to 15 CFR 400.43(f). You stated that EY provides zone-related services to users of FTZ 39 and also provides advice and assistance to DFW Airport as grantee of FTZ 39. In particular, given that EY provides zone-related services to users of FTZ 39, you noted that EY will be prohibited by 15 CFR 400.43(d)(1) from “[t]aking action on behalf of [FTZ 39], or making recommendations to [FTZ 39], regarding the disposition of proposals or requests by zone participants pertaining to FTZ authority or activity (including activation by CBP).”
The specific activity undertaken by EY that you presented as potentially prohibited under 15 CFR 400.43(d)(1) pertains to EY’s role in advising and assisting FTZ 39 on issues related to letters from local taxing authorities regarding impacts of potential FTZ designations.