Primer on FTZ Board’s Uniform Treatment Regulation
[…] In the context of the statements quoted above, I am writing to address the matter of a grantee setting a requirement that each operator in the grantee’s zone obtain from a third party of the operator’s independent choosing periodic reviews of the operator’s compliance with regulatory and other governmental requirements that apply to operators’ FTZ activity. Setting a requirement that an operator obtain a review by a third party of its independent choosing does not, standing alone, render the review “on behalf of’ the grantee within the meaning of 15 CFR 400.43(d)(1 )(iii). (We also note that under 15 CFR 400.42(a), “zone participants shall not be required (either directly or indirectly) to utilize or pay for a particular provider’s zone-related products or services.” Any requirement set by a grantee for operators to obtain compliance reviews from third parties of the operators’ independent choosing would need to be implemented in a manner consistent with 15 CFR 400.42(a).)