Primer on FTZ Board’s Uniform Treatment Regulation
[…] Any party that falls into a “key category” within the meaning of 15 CFR 400.43(d)(2) would need a waiver from the FTZ Board to perform a “key function” on behalf of a grantee. Generally, review of specific information regarding a company’s FTZ operations with CBP are not part of a grantee’s functions. Involvement in a company’s operations actually could create liability for a grantee where it would not otherwise exist.
For more information, see 15 CFR 400.46:
“(a) Exemption from liability. A grant of authority, per se, shall not be construed to make the zone grantee liable for violations by zone participants. The role of the zone grantee under the FTZ Act and the Board’s regulations is to provide general management of the zone to ensure that the reasonable needs of the business community are served. It would not be in the public interest to discourage public entities from zone sponsorship because of concern about liability without fault.
(b) Exception to exemption from liability. A grantee could create liability for itself that otherwise
would not exist if the grantee undertakes detailed operational oversight of or direction to zone
participants. Examples of detailed operational oversight or direction include review of an operator’s inventory-control or record-keeping systems, specifying requirements for such a system to be used by an operator, and review of CBP documentation related to an operator’s zone receipts and shipments.”
If so, under what structure are they able to comply with the new regulations?
Response: We have only received one other request for a waiver (relating to FTZ 147 – the request is still pending).