Primer on FTZ Board’s Uniform Treatment Regulation
[…] (Reply comment submission from Kelley, Drye and Warren, June 27, 2011, page 2.)
After considering the full range of comments submitted, the FTZ Board incorporated the above-referenced approach proposed by the NAFTZ and supported by numerous other parties in adopting the current public utility regulation (15 CFR 400.42(a)) which states that “[a] rate or charge (fee) may be imposed on zone participants to recover costs incurred by or on behalf of the grantee for the performance of the grantee function” but that “zone participants shall not be required (either directly or indirectly) to utilize or pay for a particular provider’s zone-related products or services.” In the Preamble to the new FTZ regulations, the Board explained: “Any effective requirement for a user to pay for additional products or services in order to be permitted to use the zone would be inconsistent with the principles associated with the Act’s public utility requirement.