Primer on FTZ Board’s Uniform Treatment Regulation
[…] I note that the FTZ Board’s revised regulations (15 CFR Part 400) issued earlier this year address in §400.43(d)(2)(i) a “person” (i.e. , “any individual, corporation or entity” - see 15 CFR 400.2(1)) that engages in “offering/providing a zone-related product/service to or representing” a “zone participant” (i.e. , “a current or prospective zone operator, zone user or property owner” - see 15 CFR 400.2(x)) in a given FTZ. Section 400.43(d)(2)(ii) addresses any “person that stands to gain from a person’s offer/provision of a zone-related product/service to or representation of a zone participant in the zone.” Section 400.43( d)(2)(iii) addresses any “person related, as defined in [§ 400.43(e)], to the person identified in” §§400.43(d)(2)(i) and (ii). Any “person” described in the §§400.43(d)(2)(i), (ii) or (iii) is barred from undertaking “key functions” identified in §400.43(d)(1 ).