United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] AFFIRM.
FOOTNOTES
1 An FTZ is a discrete area located at or adjacent to a port of entry that is authorized by Congress to receive preferential treatment under the customs laws of the United States. See generally 19 U.S.C. §§ 81a-81u (1994); 19 C.F.R. pt. 146 (2000). An FTZ may either be a general purpose foreign trade zone or a foreign trade subzone. BMW I at 3 n.3. The distinction between the two is meaningless for purposes of this litigation; the Spartanburg facility will therefore simply be referred to as an FTZ.
2 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(e)(2)(iii) provides in relevant part that “[i]n cases where imported cargo is unloaded from a commercial vessel at a port within the definition of this section and admitted into a foreign trade zone, the applicant for admission (the person or corporation responsible for bringing [the] merchandise into the zone) … shall pay all fees for which he is liable on a quarterly basis in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section … .”
3 Decisions of the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals are binding precedent on this court. South Corp. v. United States, 690 F.2d 1368, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 1982) (en banc).