United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] United States, 185 F.3d 1291, 1297 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). Congress therefore could not have intended that there be an HMT exemption for goods admitted into an FTZ without explicitly providing for one, as it did in the case of “bonded commercial cargo,” I.R.C. § 4462(d)(1), because it is a general tax on port use that is not conditioned on formal entry into the customs territory of the United States.
BMW’s second argument, that § 1528 triggers the application of § 81c(a), is equally without merit. Section 1528 states:
No tax or other charge imposed by or pursuant to any law of the United States shall be construed to be a customs duty for the purposes of any statute relating to the customs revenue, unless the law imposing such tax or charge designates it as a customs duty or contains a provision to the effect that it shall be treated as a duty imposed under the customs laws.
19 U.S.C. § 1528. The HMT is not a customs duty. Nowhere in the HMT statute has Congress expressly designated the HMT as a customs duty.