UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] We believe that it was manifestly reasonable for Customs to conclude that Congress’ grant of broad powers to the FTZB meant that Customs, as gatekeeper at the border, could require Arbor to obtain FTZB permission before Arbor’s sugar syrup was admitted into FTZ No. 8. In short, because Customs’ interpretation of the statutory scheme is plausible, we will uphold it.
IV.
Customs has promulgated regulations that govern entry of merchandise into FTZs. One of these regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 146.32(a) (1993), provides that, subject to some exceptions not at issue here, “[m]erchandise may be admitted into a zone only upon application on a … ‘Application for Foreign Trade Zone Admission and/or Status Designation’ … and the issuance of a permit by the district director.” As noted above, Arbor submitted such an application.
Section 146.32(c) of 19 C.F.R., governing conditions for issuance of the permit by Customs, provides as follows:
The district director will issue a permit for admission of merchandise to a zone when:
(1) The application is properly executed and includes the zone status desired for the merchandise, as provided in Subpart D of this part;
(2) The operator’s approval appears either on the application or in a separate specific or blanket approval;
(3) The merchandise is retained for examination at the place of unlading, the zone, or other location designated by the district director, except for merchandise for direct delivery to a zone under §§ 146.39 and 146.40. The merchandise may be examined as if it were to be entered for consumption or warehouse; and
(4) All requirements have been fulfilled.
19 C.F.R. § 146.32(c) (1993).
Arbor asserts that it met all four of section 146.32(c)’s conditions, and that the regulation’s “will” language made it mandatory that Customs allow Arbor’s sugar syrup to enter FTZ No. 8 upon Arbor’s having met those conditions.