UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] In addition, by its plain language, section 146.32(c)(4) is not limited to any specified requirements. Thus, no plain error or inconsistency being apparent, we uphold Customs’ interpretation of section 146.32(c)(4) as allowing Customs to require FTZB approval before Customs allowed entry of Arbor’s sugar syrup into FTZ No. 8.
V.
Arbor also argues that 15 C.F.R. § 400.43 (1993) requires Customs to allow entry of merchandise unless and until the FTZB has excluded the merchandise in a “formal decision” after notice and review. Entitled “Restriction and prohibition of certain zone operations,” section 400.43 provides as follows:
(a) In general. After review, the Board may restrict or prohibit any admission of merchandise into a zone project or operation in a zone project when it determines that such activity is detrimental to the public interest, health or safety.
(b) Initiation of review. The Board may conduct a proceeding, or the Executive Secretary a review, to consider a restriction or prohibition under paragraph (a) of this section either self-initiated, or in response to a complaint made to the Board by a party directly affected by the activity in question and showing good cause.