UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT
[…] Thus, we will examine Customs’ interpretation of section 81c(a) to see if it is plausible.
As both parties recognize, section 81c(a) provides that certain merchandise may be entered and stored in a FTZ without being subject to the customs laws. However, the plain language of section 81c(a) qualifies this grant of permission by allowing entry and storage of such merchandise “except as otherwise provided in this chapter [of the United States Code].” In that regard, the government points to 19 U.S.C. § 81o(c), which is in the same chapter of the United States Code as section 81c(a). Section 81o(c) provides in pertinent part that the FTZB “may at any time order the exclusion from the zone of any goods … that in its judgment [are] detrimental to the public interest, health, or safety.” In light of the FTZB’s power to exclude goods conferred by section 81o(c), the government reads section 81c(a) as allowing Customs to require that an importer obtain the FTZB’s approval before entering merchandise into a FTZ.